Sign in

Forgot password

  • Proundly Sponsered By Thomas Carrol Group PLC

  • Thomas Carroll Player of the Month!

  • Season 2013 Starts!

NEWS:

Week 10 Results

DIVISION ONE

Abercarn 191-6 (M Pye 60 J Parsons 53) beat Cross Keys 144 all out (M Pye 2-11 J Parsons 2-13) by 47 runs; Barry Wanderers 309-7 (A Hughes 98 D Bowler 57 R Cooper 48 J Hill 37 A Dabbs 4-33) beat Pontnewynydd 264 all out (A Barry 137 H Evans 23 O Price 22 J Goodwin 3-47) by 45 runs; Hopkinstown 147-3 (R Weekes 47 S Pember 32 G Dean 32 M Preece 2-39) beat Cardiff III 146 all out (B Malik 39 E Lockett 29 J James 4-19 R Phillips 3-34 G Morgan 2-23) by seven wkts; Pencoed 158-8 (R Morgan 40no J Frewen 38 L Williams 20 K Rah...

Read More

Week 9 Press Report

PONTNEWYNYDD defeated visitors Hopkinstown to remain well clear at the top of Division One of the Thomas, Carroll Welsh Club Cricket Conference.

Batting first, Pontnewynydd reached 231-8 with Alex Barry scoring 64, Hywel Evans 44, Joe Matthews 32 and Owen Price 31. Greg Dean took 10-2-26-3 for Hopkinstown.

Rhys Weekes made a defiant 65 and Rob Phillips 27 but Hopkinstown were bowled out for 159 with Price returning 8-2-25-4 and Rhodri Jones 5-1-20-3.

Abercynon thrashed Pencoed and Abercarn lost at home to Barry ...

Read More

Week 9 Press Report

PONTNEWYNYDD held on to top spot in Division One of the Thomas, Carroll Welsh Club Cricket Conference with a comfortable victory at Pencoed.

Batting first, Pontnewynydd amassed 264-7 with Joe Matthews getting a magnificent 146, Hywel Evans 33 and Alex Barry 26. Rhys Morgan took 3-65 off 10 overs for Pencoed and Jason Owens 2-52 from eight.

Dafan Sutramaniem made 52 for Pencoed but Gareth Jones took 3-39 off 10 overs, Adam Dabbs 2-23 off eight and Rhodri Jones 2-47 from nine to get them all out for ...

Read More

Results Week 9

DIVISION ONE

Abercarn v St Fagans III match cancelled; Abercynon 153 all out (D Williams 42 H Jones 31 A Willis 22 R Lowe 20 S Gregory 4-45 C Jones 2-17 G Davey 2-29) Cross Keys 63-1 (L Armstrong 24no) match abandoned; Cardiff III 158-9 (U Malik 45 E Lockett 34 M Phillips 32 J Smith 5-33 L Williams 3-31) lost t Pencoed 160-6 (P Holmes 44 S Williams 33 H Subramawran 31 D Swart 2-11 T Dredge 2-28 U Qazi 2-36) by four wkts; Pontnwynydd v Pentwyn match cancelled

DIVISION TWO

Brynmawr v Crumlin match canc...

Read More

ECB Cricket Survey

Please can you take a few minutes to complete the below players survey, this will not only help cricket in wales but also help to possibly reshape cricket in the east of Wales and more specifically the conference.

In 2013 we didn't have enough players from the conference completing the survey to give us any data to analyse and help improve the division we compete in.

Can you please encourage your clubs regulars, your occasional pla...

Read More

World Cricket News

League Tables

Team Name Played Avg Points
1 Cardiff 4ths 4 14.50
2 Sully Centurions 3rds 2
Team Name Played Avg Points
1 Pontnewynydd 1sts 12 22.50
2 Barry Wanderers 1sts 12 18.25
3 Pentwyn 1sts 12 17.80
4 Hopkinstown 1sts 12 17.40
5 Cross Keys 1sts 12 16.00
6 Cardiff 3rds 12 15.75
7 Abercynon 1sts 12 14.33
8 Abercarn 1sts 12 12.38
9 Pencoed 1st 12 12.00
10 St. Fagans 3rds 12 11.17
Team Name Played Avg Points
1 Brynmawr 1sts 12 25.20
2 Crumlin 1sts 12 25.00
3 Abertillery 1sts 12 18.20
4 Llanarth 1sts 12 17.57
5 Radyr 3rds 12 15.00
6 Welsh Asians 3rds 12 14.43
7 Penarth 3rds 12 12.29
8 Upper Rhondda 1sts 10 10.60
9 Tredegar 1sts 11 9.00
10 Blaina 1sts 11 3.80
Team Name Played Avg Points
1 Pontypridd 3rds 12 24.00
2 Newport 3rds 12 20.00
3 Cefn Fforest Maseycwmmer1 12 18.33
4 Ton Pentre 12 16.40
5 Barry Wanderers 2nds 12 15.25
6 Coedely CWCI 1sts 12 13.75
7 Blaengarw 1sts 12 13.50
8 Cardiff Cobras 1sts 12 8.83
9 Chepstow 3rds 12 8.00
10 Undy Magor 1sts 12 7.50
Team Name Played Avg Points
1 Christchurch 1sts 12 24.50
2 Porth 1sts 12 19.86
3 Pontllanfraith 1sts 12 18.67
4 Bridgend Town 3rds 12 17.33
5 Whitchurch Heath 3rds 12 16.43
6 Abertillery 2nds 12 13.50
7 Merthyr 3rds 12 13.38
8 Lisvane 3rds 12 12.33
9 Croesyceiliog 3rds 12 8.00
10 Abercarn 2nds 12 4.00
Team Name Played Avg Points
1 Mountain Ash 1sts 12 22.14
2 Aberdare 3rds 8 22.00
3 Cardiff 4ths 5 20.00
4 Lisvane 4ths 10 17.60
5 Newport 4ths 12 16.43
6 Panteg 3rds 10 12.20
7 Miskin Manor 3rds 11 8.40
8 Hopkinstown 2nds 10 5.25
9 Pentwyn 2nds 9 4.80
Team Name Played Avg Points
1 Crumlin 2nds 10 25.50
2 Radyr 4ths 6 22.50
3 Aberdare 4ths 10 19.00
4 Christchurch 2nds 11 13.33
5 Blaina 2nds 10 12.25
6 Abercynon 2nds 12 7.60
7 Brynmawr 2nds 10 7.25
8 Bridgend Town 4ths 10 2.25
9 Chepstow 4ths 8 0.00
Team Name Played Avg Points
1 Sully Spartans 1sts 12 21.67
2 Dinas Powys 3rds 12 18.00
3 St. Fagans 4ths 12 17.13
4 Cynon Valley 1sts 12 15.33
5 Pencoed 2nd 12 15.29
6 Pontypridd 4ths 12 10.00
7 Monkswood 3rds 12 9.80
8 Whitchurch Heath 4ths 12 4.50
9 Cross Keys 2nds 12 3.60
10 Caerphilly Bedwas 1sts 7 0.00
Team Name Played Avg Points
1 Newbridge 3rds 12 20.63
2 Lisvane 5ths 11 16.60
3 Cefn Fforest Maseycwmmer2 12 15.75
4 Panteg 4ths 11 9.67
5 Sully Spartans 2nds 9 9.00
6 Pontllanfraith 2nds 10 8.25
7 Penarth 4ths 11 7.40
8 Mountain Ash 2nds 10 6.75
9 Pontnewynydd 2nds 12 3.13
10 Upper Rhondda 2nds 10 1.00
  • Welsh CCC
  • Flickr feed

  • Sponsor

    Thomas C